Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy offers you information on what details we collect from you; why we collect data from our customers; and how we use this data to benefit you as a customer of Aircare Ltd (t/a aircareappliances.co.uk, ‘Aircare’ or ‘we’, ‘us’ ‘our’). We take care of this data you provide to us during your interaction with us. This privacy policy is here for your information, so it is important to read and digest this policy, so that you are aware of how and why we use your details. We may amend this policy where applicable, so be sure to check back for any amendments. This policy was last updated on the 27th of September 2022. Aircare Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales at the following registered address:

Aircare Ltd,The Glades, Festival Way, Festival Park, Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire, ST1 5SQ

Registered number: 12808274.

 

The details we collect from you

Data protection and privacy is important to us and we are committed to safeguarding your data. As such, we only collect details where necessary and with your approval. Personal details are defined as information which may determine you as an individual including contact information, technical data, and financial information. We have provided an extensive list of the data we may collect and utilise, for your attention:

Contact details such as… 
Title, marital status, first and last name, date of birth, proof of ID (where applicable), billing and delivery address, telephone numbers, and email address

Financial data including…
Bank account details, payment card information, payments from and to you and other parties involved, and products and services relating to the transaction

Technical info…
Webpages you visit, adverts you view, logins, login times, IP address, time zones, location, browser type, and info about the device you use to interact with our site

Profile and usage data…
Username, password (not visible to us), gender, family unit, affluence, interests, your purchases and orders, survey responses, marketing and communications data and preferences

 

The reason we collect data

Using different methods, we collect your data about you and use it to improve your experience. 

Voluntary through direct interaction…
By creating a login account on our site, ordering from aircareappliances.co.uk, entering competitions, responding to surveys, benefitting from promotions, communicating with us through social media or through the ‘contact us’ form, 

 

The way we use your data

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 


Cookies

Cookies are small files containing letters and numbers that are stored in your browser or on the hard drive of your device, and they’re used to transfer information.

There are different types of cookies that we use. We’ve given you more information below so you understand why we use these cookies:

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie Name Cookie Description
FORM_KEY Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDS Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARY Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Facilitates translation of content to other languages.

Information About Our Use Of Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a better experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

We use the following cookies:

Essential cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to navigate our website, and use its features. When you return to the site, they enable us to remember the products that you’ve looked at or added to your basket.

Personalisation cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our website, and see how they use it. This helps us to learn where we can improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. We will track the volume of people on our site, whether those people are logged into their account, where they click and where they exit the site. We also collect your IP address to get an idea of your location to the nearest city, so that we can work out your delivery options and offer you local promotions.

Remarketing cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We use a technology service that helps us better understand our users’ experience (e.g. how much time you spend on which pages, which links you choose to click, what you do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. We may also share this information with third party service providers so that we can show adverts that are relevant to you elsewhere on the internet.

By continuing to browse our website or use the app, you provide consent to us storing these cookies on your device and using them if you visit our site again. You can delete cookies at any time in your device browser. The method of deletion will vary so please check the help section on your device browser for more information. If you delete or block cookies it may affect the way our website works for you.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.